• 600 North Street, Baton Rouge, 70802
  • (225) 765-2301
  • Text-To-Verify: 1 (855) 999-7896
  1. How do I report a name change?
  2. How do I report report a change of address, phone or fax number, email address or website address?
  3. My firm has undergone a conversion. What do I do?
  4. My firm has undergone a merger. What do I do?
  5. My firm has undergone an ownership change. What do I do?
  6. How do I transfer my license from one company to another?

 

1.  How do I report a name change?

Commerical, Residential and Mold Remediation fee is $100 (no cash accepted).
Home Improvement Registration is $40 ( no cash accepted).

All work bid, contracted, or performed in the amount of $50,000 or more ($1 or more for mold remediation and hazardous and $10,000 for Electrical, Mechanical, Plumbing and Telecommunications) in the State of Louisiana must be in the exact name as shown on the current records (Section 109 of the Rules and Regulations of the Board).

If the firm has changed its name unrelated to a merger or conversion, the following information must be submitted before the license may be updated:

LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, CORPORATION, OR LLC:

  1. Copy of the amendment to the charter reflecting registration of the name change with the Louisiana Secretary of State’s office (The LA Secretary of State’s office may be reached at (225) 925-4704.)
  2. Copy of the minutes of the Board of Directors’ meeting (if available – corporations only) authorizing the name change;
  3. Original current license certificate;
  4. Check for the appropriate name change fee (see above);
  5. If you are Residential or Home Improvement, email to Insurance@lslbc.louisiana.gov a revised original certificate of insurance for both general liability in the amount of $100,000 and workers’ compensation insurance in the new name; or
  6. If you are Mold Remediation, email to Insurance@lslbc.louisiana.gov a revised originalcertificate of insurance for both general liability in the amount of $50,000 and workers’ compensation insurance in the new name; and
  7. Cover letter with license number(s), contact person, and contact telephone number, including extension.

GENERAL PARTNERSHIP:

    1. Legal documentation signed by all partners consenting to the name change;
    2. Original current license certificate;
    3. Check of $100 for the name change fee; and
    4. Cover letter with license number(s), contact person, and contact telephone number, including extension.

       INDIVIDUAL (SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP):

    1. Legal documentation reflecting the name change such as a copy of a marriage license or court order changing the name of the sole proprietor;
    2. Original current license certificate;
    3. Check for $100 for the name change fee; and
    4. Cover letter with license number(s), contact person, and contact telephone number, including extension.
    5. You CANNOT change from a sole proprietorship to any type of business entity.

Back to Top

 

2.  How do I report a change of address, phone or fax number, email address or website address?

If you need to report any of these changes, click here.

Back to Top

 

3.  My firm has undergone a conversion.  What do I do?

All work bid, contracted, or performed in the amount of $50,000 or more ($1 or more for mold remediation and hazardous) except electrical, mechanical and plumbing which are $10,000 or more in the State of Louisiana must be in the exact name as shown on the current records (Section 109 of the Rules and Regulations of the Board).

Although there may be additional requirements, the following must be submitted before the license may be updated:

  1. Copy of the signed, executed plan of conversion;
  2. Copy of the certificate from the domiciliary Secretary of State (if outside Louisiana) reflecting registration of the conversion;
  3. Copy of the amendment to the charter reflecting registration of the conversion with theLouisiana Secretary of State’s office [The LA Secretary of State’s office may be reached at (225) 925-4704.]  OR you may submit a copy of the La. Sec. of State’s “Unofficial Detail Record,” which may be accessed via the Sec. of State’s website at http://www400.sos.louisiana.gov/app1/paygate/crpinq.jsp, reflecting registration of the conversion;
  4. Copy of the Articles of Incorporation (if the converted entity is a corporation), the Articles of Organization (if the converted entity is an LLC), or a copy of the partnership agreement (if the converted entity is a partnership);
  5. Copy of the minutes of the Board of Directors’ meeting (if applicable – corporations only ) authorizing the conversion;
  6. Original current license certificate;
  7. Check for $100 for the structure change fee; and (if applicable)
  8. A revised original certificate of insurance for both general liability in the amount of $100,000 and workers’ compensation insurance in the amount of $50,000 in the new name (required of residential contractors only); or
  9. A revised original certificate of insurance required of mold remediation contractors only and
  10. Cover letter with license number(s), contact person, and contact telephone number, including extension.

Back to Top

 

4.  My firm has undergone a merger.  What do I do?

All work bid, contracted, or performed in the amount of $50,000 or more ($1 or more for mold remediation and hazardous) except electrical, mechanical and plumbing which are $10,000 or more in the State of Louisiana must be in the exact name as shown on the current records (Section 109 of the Rules and Regulations of the Board).

Although there may be additional requirements, the following must be submitted before the license may be updated:

  1. Copy of the signed, executed plan of merger;
  2. Copy of the certificate from the domiciliary Secretary of State (if outside Louisiana) reflecting registration of the merger;
  3. Copy of the amendment to the charter reflecting registration of the merger with theLouisiana Secretary of State’s office [The LA Secretary of State’s office may be reached at(225) 925-4704.]  OR you may submit a copy of the La. Sec. of State’s “Unofficial Detail Record,” which may be accessed via the Sec. of State’s website at http://www.sos.louisiana.gov/app1/paygate/crpinq.jsp, reflecting registration of the merger;
  4. Copy of the minutes of the Board of Directors’ meeting (if available – corporations only) authorizing the merger;
  5. If the surviving entity is not a licensed business entity with the state of Louisiana, the following additional information is needed:
      1. the non-surviving entity can ONLY merge into a parent or a subsidiary to continue working under the current license number (remember, a license is non-transferrable).
      2. Copy of the Articles of Incorporation (if the surviving entity is a corporation), the Articles of Organization (if the surviving entity is an LLC), or a copy of the partnership agreement (if the surviving entity is a partnership) as well as a Certificate of Authority or Existence reflecting registration of the surviving entity with the La. Secretary of State’s office; and (if applicable)
      3. email to Insurance@lslbc.louisiana.gov a revised original certificate of insurance for both general liability in the amount of $100,000 and workers’ compensation insurance in the new name (required of residential contractors and mold contractors only); or
  6. Cover letter with license number(s), contact person, and contact telephone number, including extension.

Back to Top

 

5.  My firm has undergone an ownership change.  What do I do?

The purchaser must have purchased/assumed all assets and liabilities; otherwise, a new application is required. Although there may be additional requirements, the following must be submitted before the license may be updated:

  1. Copy of the signed, executed change of ownership document (sale, divorce decree, donation, will, transfer of ownership, etc.);
  2. Copy of the minutes of the Board of Directors’ meeting (if available – corporations only) authorizing the change in ownership;
  3. Written verification of the status of the qualifying party(ies);
  4. Check for $100 for the structure change fee; and
  5. Cover letter with license number(s), contact person, and contact telephone number, including extension.

Back to Top

 

6.  How do I transfer my license from one company to another?

A license is not transferable from one entity to another (LA R.S. 37:2156, Paragraph D).

Back to Top

Loading

Interactive Web Portal

Click HERE to renew your license, schedule exams, update your contact information, print a copy of your certificate and more.

Weathering the Storm

Don’t be a victim twice. Learn the proper steps to take before you hire a contractor for your home repairs. Learn more

Newsletter

Type your email address below and receive our newsletter to stay in the know!  


  Click HERE to view  bulletins

Translate »