• 600 North Street, Baton Rouge, 70802
  • (225) 765-2301
  • Text-To-Verify: 1 (855) 999-7896

I want to do a joint venture with a licensed Louisiana contractor. How does that work?

All parties in a joint venture are required to be licensed at the time the bid is submitted.  Each party to the joint venture may only perform within the applicable classifications of the work of which he is properly classified to perform. (Section 307 of the Rules and Regulations of the Board)

 

 

Loading

Interactive Web Portal

Click HERE to renew your license, schedule exams, update your contact information, print a copy of your certificate and more.

Weathering the Storm

Don’t be a victim twice. Learn the proper steps to take before you hire a contractor for your home repairs. Learn more

Newsletter

Type your email address below and receive our newsletter to stay in the know!  


  Click HERE to view  bulletins

Translate:

Translate »